Bates wins ANZ International ODI Player of the Year

30 Apr 2020



SBS Bank Sparks and WHITE FERNS  allrounder Suzie Bates has been rewarded for her consistency with the bat as she claimed the ANZ International ODI Women's Player of the Year at the ANZ New Zealand Cricket Awards.

Despite only having one ODI series against South Africa at home this summer, Bates showed her class scoring 142 runs at an average of 42.

“Suzie has been a world class performer for many years,” said WHITE FERNS head coach Bob Carter.

“She can be proud of another strong season in the ODI colours for the WHITE FERNS.”

Bates scored two half-centuries in the three-match series against South Africa, reinforcing her reputation as one of the best ODI players in the world.

“She paces an ODI innings really well and has the ability to read fields and pre-empt what opposition captains are trying to do and how they are looking to contain or restrict her game.

“Suzie is always hungry for more runs; she will think she let two chances slide to score big hundreds.

“That’s the kind of world class attitude and dedication to her game that she has and why she has been a strong contributor to the WHITE FERNS for so long.”

Tomorrow is the fourth and final day of the ANZ New Zealand Cricket Awards where we wrap up with more top accolades, including the ANZ International Test Player of the Year, the G.J. Gardner Homes New Zealand Umpire of the Year and the supreme award, the Sir Richard Hadlee Medal. 

 

2020 ANZ New Zealand Cricket Awards, April 28 – 1 May

NZC Community Awards 

Gillette Venus Cup Player of the Year: Amie Hucker (Epsom Girls Grammar)

Gillette Cup Player of the Year: Rhys Mariu (St Andrew’s College) and Jacob Cumming (Otago Boys’ High School)  

Club of the Year: Geyser City Cricket Club 

Volunteer of the Year: Dave Gillespie (Taita District Cricket Club) 

Official of the Year: Annette Campbell (Cornwall Cricket Club)

Cricket Development Officer of the Year: Toby Doyle (Canterbury Country)

Best Female Engagement Initiative: Colin Mann (Masterton Intermediate)

Outstanding Contribution and Services to Coaching: Glynn Cameron (North Otago)

Outstanding Contribution to Cricket: Rod McGregor (Waiuku District Cricket Club)

Sir Jack Newman: Rick Mudgway (Johnsonville Cricket Club)

 

Tuesday

Bert Sutcliffe Medal for Outstanding Services to Cricket: Ian Smith

Women’s Dream11 Super Smash Player of the Year: Sophie Devine

Men’s Dream11 Super Smash Player of the Year: Devon Conway  

Wednesday

Men’s Domestic Player of the Year: Devon Conway

Women’s Domestic Player of the Year: Katie Gurrey 

The Redpath Cup for First-Class batting: Tom Latham

The Ruth Martin Cup for women’s domestic batting: Katie Gurrey

The Winsor Cup for First-Class bowling: Tim Southee

The Phyl Blackler Cup for women’s domestic bowling: Jess Kerr

Thursday

ANZ International Women’s ODI Player of the Year: Suzie Bates

ANZ International Men’s ODI Player of the Year: Kane Williamson 

ANZ International Women’s T20 Player of the Year: Sophie Devine

ANZ International Men’s T20 Player of the Year: Ross Taylor