Mark Craig

Information

Full Name
Mark Donald Craig
Born
23rd March 1987 in Auckland, New Zealand
Role
All Rounder
Batting
Left-Hand Batsman
Bowling
Right-Arm Off-Break
Otago Debut
2010
New Zealand Debut
2014
Career Highlight
On his Test debut for the BLACKCAPS, Craig won Man of the Match after an outstanding spell with both the ball and bat. He held the best figures by a NZ bowler on debut and remains the only cricketer in Test history to hit a six off his first ball.

Question and Answer

How did you get into cricket? Playing in the backyard with the old man.

What has been your favourite cricket moment? Debuting for the Black Caps in the West Indies in 2014.

Who inspires you? My twin sister.

What advice would you give to young Otago cricketers? Keep chasing your dreams.

 

Position: All Rounder

NickName: Pudgey

Shirt Number: 16



To view full player statistics click here