Josh Tasman-Jones

Information

Full Name
Joshua John Tasman-Jones
Born
2nd July 1990 in Auckland, New Zealand
Role
Batsman
Batting
Right-Hand Batsman
Bowling
Right-Arm Medium Pace
Otago Debut
2017

Question and Answer

How did you get into cricket? Apparently I was glued to the box watching the '92 World Cup on my Great Nana's knee as a two year old. I got my first bat not long afterwards.

What has been your favourite cricket moment? My debut for Otago.

Who inspires you? My family and my team mates.

What advice would you give to young Otago cricketers? Have no regrets, be open to learn from any situation the game throws at you, train hard and most of all have fun!

What are your goals for the future? To contribute to a successful, winning season for the Volts and when it's all said and done be able to look back and say I fulfilled my potential and gave everything I had to the game.

 

Position: Batsman

NickName: Tazzie, Taz, TJ

Shirt Number: 21



To view full player statistics click here