Michael Rae

Information

Full Name
Michael David Rae
Born
13th June 1995 in Dunedin, New Zealand
Role
Bowler
Batting
Right-Hand Batsman
Bowling
Right-Arm Fast
Otago Debut
2014

Question and Answer

How did you get into cricket? Playing with my brother on the driveway when I was little with an old Slazenger V100 bat.

What has been your favourite cricket moment? Batting at number 11 with Anaru Kitchen to put on 60 for the 10th wicket and to help him to his hundred.

Who inspires you? CrossFit Games Athletes

What advice would you give to young Otago cricketers? Be a batter.

What are your goals for the future? To be part of an Otago side that wins the Plunket Shield.

What do you like to do in your spare time? Talk about how busy I am with study and then just clean the house instead of studying.

 

Position: Bowler

NickName: Zor

Shirt Number: 37



To view full player statistics click here