Michael Rippon

Information

Full Name
Michael James Gratton Rippon
Born
14th September 1991 in Cape Town, South Africa
Role
All Rounder
Batting
Right-Hand Batsman
Bowling
Left-Arm Chinaman
Otago Debut
2016

Question and Answer

How did you get into cricket? First memory would be hitting balls in the backyard with Dad. Fell in love with the game!

What has been your favourite cricket moment? Hitting a 6 off the final ball to tie a game with Ireland.

Who inspires you? Parents, The Rock, Warne and myself in 20 years.

What is your favourite thing about the Volts? Everybody plays the way the game should be played - with a smile on their face having fun with their mates!

What advice would you give to young Otago cricketers? Hit hard, bowl fast. Smile and have fun.

 

Position: All Rounder

NickName: Rips

Shirt Number: 19



To view full player statistics click here