Nathan Smith

Information

Full Name
Nathan Smith
Born
15th July 1998 in Dunedin, New Zealand
Role
All Rounder
Batting
Right-Hand Batsman
Bowling
Right-Arm Medium-Fast
Otago Debut
2016

Question and Answer

How did you get into cricket? I looked up to my brother growing up and wanted to do everything he did, he played cricket so I must have wanted to give it a go!

What has been your favourite cricket moment? Winning a national title as an Otago u19 representative!

Who inspires you? Older brother, parents and all my team mates.

What advice would you give to young Otago cricketers? Embrace playing in the cold!

 

Position: Bowler

NickName: Smudge, Pup

Shirt Number: 17



To view full player statistics click here